« Back to News & Notices

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

7/15/2021

The Boil Water Notice affecting HWY 861 South, County Road 167, County Road 100, and County Road 103 has been rescinded as of July 15, 2021.

 

On July 12, 2021, the Texas Commision on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system City of Elkhart, PWS ID TX0010005, to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the punlic water system. the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consuption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of July 15, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, yoiu may contact City Hall at (903)-764-5657.

If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.